Midtown West in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. Constructed in 1916 and designed by architects George A. & Henry Boehm, this building was built for the Louis H. Chalif Normal School of Dancing. The asymmetrical facade of this five-story structure has motifs inspired by the Italian Renaissance and mannerist styles. Distinctive with its tan-gray colored brick laid in diamond pattern and with its notable polychrome terra cotta adorned with classical and theatrical references, the facade ends in a colonnaded loggia with overhanging copper cornice.

Columbia Artists Management Inc., one of the world's most influential management and booking firms specializing in classical music, opera, theater and dance, acquired the building in 1959 for its headquarters and recital hall.

Erected 2000 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is across the street from Carnegie Hall.

Regarding 163-165 West 57th Street. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. The 1916 Chalif Normal School of Dancing... (Daytonian in Manhattan, 8/23/2012). (Submitted on December 4, 2017.)
2. "The Chalif Text Book of Dancing". Internet Archive copy (Submitted on March 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 163-165 West 57th Street and Marker - Wide View
From Socalfolkdance.org