Pittsburg in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bristol Bay Sail Gill Netter

Inscription. Early Pittsburg, then called New York Landing and Black Diamond, was largely an Italian commercial fishing and canning village.
Many of the Italian-American and other families from Pittsburg are descendants from that era.
This boat is a Bristol Bay Sail Gill Netter built in 1928, typical of those once used in Alaska and Pittsburg by local fishermen. It stands as a remembrance of the Italian fishermen and their families whose labor and aspirations became an essential foundation to our city's growth and spirit.

Erected 1984 by Pittsburg Historical Society.

4. Bristol Bay Sail Gill Netter
5. Bristol Bay Sail Gill Netter Exhibit
6. A Dedication Honoring Pittsburg Early Pioneers -- Lady Cannery Workers
For a century, beginning in 1880 and (?)fing in 1979, the water fronts of Pittsburg and Antioch were a major hub of canning fish, fruit and vegetables. Major canneries included R.E. Booth Company Inc. in Pittsburg, Western California Canners, Inc. and H (?)mott Canners, Inc. in Antioch. Women of many ethnic backgrounds supplied most of the labor. This monument is to commemorate, with the fondest of memories and honor, the names of each person anthem their contribution.
7. In Memory of the Italian Commercial Fishing Pioneers Who Settled and Developed Early Pittsburg