Dania Beach in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Sinai United Methodist Church

UNITY within the CommUNITY

Inscription. Mount Sinai United Methodist Church 1113 S. Federal Highway (originally called the Dania Methodist Episcopal Church) was organized in January 1906.

The first services were held in the town schoolhouse under the organization influence of Mr. & Mrs. P.H. Roper. In 1908 this land was given to the church by Mr. & Mrs. John W. Mullikin. The first church building was started under the direction of Rev. John Walker.

The hurricane of 1910 interrupted and damaged the construction of the church. Repairs were made and the church was completed that same year of 1910. The hurricane of 1926 totally destroyed the church building. On March 17, 1927 the Cornerstone was laid for the newly constructed building. In 1939 with the unification of the Methodist churches this church was named Dania Methodist Church and later renamed Dania United Methodist Church. The new church building, with a front stairway to a second level Sanctuary, stood until September 4, 1966.

On September 18, 1966 the Consecration Service in a new Sanctuary opened the building that stands on the site today. Dania United Methodist Church doors were closed in November of 2002.

Mount Sinai United Methodist Church reopened the church on July 11, 2004 with Rev. Ernestine V. Henry as Pastor. Many of the former congregation from Dania United Methodist
Church came back to be a part of a faithful and truly diverse church. In June of 2009, Rev. Andrew Dixon was appointed Pastor of our church. We are proud to historically be the first church body to serve Christ in Dania Beach.

Erected 2011 by The Dania Beach City Commission.

3. Russian Orthodox Church Sign