Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial

Inscription. Minutes before midnight on the chilly evening of March 12, 1928, the St. Francis Dam failed. The dam's 200-foot high concrete wall crumpled and collapsed, sending billions of gallons of raging flood waters down San Francisquito Canyon, about five miles northeast of what is now the city of Santa Clarita. The avalanche of water swept 54 miles down the Santa Clara River to the sea. No one knows the exact death toll but more than 450 people perished in the disaster.

Shortly before 1:30 a.m. on March 13 an urgent message of imminent disaster reached the night telephone operator in Santa Paula and was relayed to police officers, city officials and then homes in the lower portions of town. Among the many heroes of the flood that evening were two motorcycle officers who rode through the night to warn the sleeping citizens in the low lying areas of Santa Paula that a torrent of water was about to inundate their homes. Their heroic efforts saved countless lives. Their wild ride that night was stopped at 3:05 a.m. when the wall of water swept through Santa Paula on its way to the ocean.

Many stories of heroism and courage emerged in the aftermath of the flood. This monument represents one such act of heroism.

Erected 2003 by City of Santa Paula.

is listed in this topic list: Disasters. A significant historical date for this entry is March 12, 1995.

Regarding Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial. Although many reports say the number of lives lost was over 450, recent research shows the number is close to 430. This was the worst man-made disaster of the 20th century. On March 12, 2019, the Saint Francis Dam Disaster National Monument was established. Fundraising is underway to build a visitor center at the dam
2. Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial
The marker is visible laying horizontally between the two motorcycles.
site.

1. Santa Clarita Valley History. An extensive collection of newspaper articles, photos and information relating to the St. Francis Dam Disaster. (Submitted on April 18, 2012.)

2. Thesis by Ann Stansell. A detailed study of the human loss, 2014. (Submitted on March 13, 2020.)

1. Man Made Disaster - by Charles F. Outland
This book was widely regarded as one of the most authoritative historical accounts of the St. Francis Dam disaster from the mechanism of the failure through the aftermath of the flood.
    — Submitted June 11, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.

3. Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial
Motocycle Officer sculpture detail.
4. Santa Paula Depot
Located across the street, built in 1887. Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 23, designated in 1972.
5. Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial
6. Saint Francis Dam Disaster Memorial