Vienna in Johnson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veterans

Front side
Inscription. Early settlers of Johnson County included patriots of the Revolutionary War. With this Historical Marker we commemorate the following veterans.

Daniel Chapman - Born July 25, 1756 in Westchester County, New York. Daniel Chapman served the American cause for nearly three years as a Private and 2nd Sergeant, serving under Capt. Richard Sackett and Col. Thomas Weissenfels of the New York Militia and in the regular army under General George Washington. After the war Daniel and his wife Lucretia moved to Johnson County, Illinois where he lived until his death February 8, 1841.

William Copeland - Born 1754 in Virginia. For three years beginning in 1776 William Copeland served with various Virginia Regiments as a Private under Capts. William Smith, Blackwell, Porterfield, Marshall and Colonel Daniel Morgan. He was discharged late in the year 1779. William died in 1822 in Johnson County, Illinois.

Jacob Harvick - Born 1752 in Pennsylvania. Jacob Harvick served in North Carolina during the war in the militia under Captain Hulet and Col. Phillips. He also served as a civilian patriot providing service to the cause. Jacob and his wife settled in Johnson County, where he lived until his death November 22, 1833.

(back:)

Hezekiah West - Born November 7, 1763 in Frederick County Maryland.
Hezekiah West served four periods of duty beginning in 1779 with the South Carolina Militia. At different times he served as a foot soldier in the infantry and as a mounted volunteer in the cavalry under Captains Frost and McCool and Colonels Winn and Hopkins. He moved to Johnson County, Illinois and died July 29, 1845.

William Wiggs - Born 1758 in North Carolina. William Wiggs served for thirty-five days in 1775, in Capt. William Fellows' company. He again enlisted in 1779 for five months with Capt. John Canada, and in 1781 he served three months under Capt. Joseph Sessions and was in the Battle of Guilford Court House. He moved to Johnson County, Illinois and died in 1835.

Erected by The George Washington Endowment Fund and the Sons of the American Revolution (Illinois Society & Long Knives chapters).

Back side

Marker is on the right