Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

New York Hotel

1906, Richard K. A. Kletting

Inscription. When first constructed in 1906, the New York Hotel provided luxurious accommodations for travelers. The building offered steam heat and electric lights in every room while advertisements assured all guests of excellent service. The hotel features an attractive entrance canopy supported by cast iron columns on high sandstone bases. Also note the curvilinear gable where the building's name appears in large block letters. In the mid-1970s, the New York Hotel was renovated to house restaurant and office space. The pioneering project was one of the first in Salt Lake City to adapt an historic building for a new use. Its success brought new life to an historic building and a declining area of downtown.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 41.)

Regarding New York Hotel. This building is Tour Stop 41 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour. It currently houses a restaurant and bar on the ground floor, and offices on the upper floors. National Register of Historic Places #80003933.

Richard K.A. Kletting. It was built as a luxury hotel for Orange J. Salisbury, a mining engineer and businessman who obtained patents and started the United Filter Corporation. (Submitted on March 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker visible at lower right/southeast corner)
4. New York Hotel Entrance