Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Westgate Fine Arts Center

Kahn Brothers Grocery Building

1901, architect unknown

Inscription. Aaron Keyser constructed this building in 1901 and leased it to Emmanuel Kahn for his grocery business. Kahn was among the first Jewish settlers in Utah. In 1913, the Kahn Grocery Company moved to a new location and the N. O. Nelson Manufacturing Company occupied the building. This company remained here until its new warehouse at 380 West 200 South was complete in 1923. Keyser then leased the building to the federal government for use as a post office. The Kahn Brothers Grocery Building retains its original storefront window and entrance design. Look for the groups of five small arched windows on either side of the façade.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 52.)

or near this postal address: 342 West 200 South, Salt Lake City UT 84101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Westgate Fine Arts Center. This building is Tour Stop 52 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

(marker visible just right of entrance)
3. Westgate Fine Arts Center • 1st floor façade