Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Odd Fellows Hall

1891, George F. Costerisan

Inscription. The International Order of Odd Fellows wsa one of the many secret fraternal organizations popular in 19th-century America. These organizations engaged in a variety of social and charitable activities. They also offered "fraternal insurance" programs to assist members and their families in case of an illness or death. The Odd Fellows Hall is a good example of Richardsonian Romanesque commercial architecture. A variety of brick patterns give the facade a textured look. Look for the inscriptions “I.O.O.F.” and “1891” in the elevated center portion of the parapet. Also note the carving of the all-seeing eye, an Odd Fellows symbol, above the main entry.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 40.)

Regarding Odd Fellows Hall. This building is Tour Stop 40 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, NRHP #77001308. The building is currently occupied by an engineering and construction company.

1. Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall (Wikipedia). The building was constructed at 41 Post Office Place (now West Market Street), but is now at 26 West Market. In 2009, it was moved across the street (and rotated 180 degrees) to make way for the new Federal
2. Odd Fellows Hall
(marker at right/southeast corner of building)
Courthouse. The building mass was approximately 5 million pounds of stone and brick at the time it was moved. (Submitted on March 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Records. The Independent Order of Odd Fellows started in Utah in 1865 with the creation of Lodge No. 1 in Salt Lake City. From its beginnings until the First World War, the Odd Fellows in Utah flourished in many cities throughout the State. Since the mid 1930s the Odd Fellows has declined in membership. Currently there are very few members and/or lodges remaining in Utah. (Submitted on March 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Odd Fellows Hall • entrance
4. Odd Fellows Hall