Smyrna in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Smyrna Rosenwald School

Clem Ross gives land for Mt. View Church and School

Richard Benson sells land to Mt. View trustees for church and school for $5. School was built by Ross family and Mt. View Church Family.

1912
Julius Rosenwald (CEO of Sears) becomes interested in Booker T. Washington's efforts to improve education for African-Americans.

1913
Julius Rosenwald, a millionaire Jewish high-school dropout, teams up with Booker T. Washington on an innovative program to improve education for African-Americans in the South.

1913-1933
Rosenwald Fund used matching grants to help construct 5300+ school buildings in 15 southern states. Rucker Hill Elementary is overflowing with children and is an inadequate facility.

1918
Mt. View School closes.

1927
A new schoolhouse is built from donations and the Rosenwald Fund. The building is formally designated as Smyrna Rosenwald School. Mrs. Nannie J. Glass of Lebanon is principal of this school.

1930
Mrs. Lottie Richardson is first Smyrna African-American child to attend high school (Holloway High in Murfreesboro).

1932
Mrs. Maude Collier becomes Rosenwald School Principal.

1935
Mrs. Collier's
sudden death leaves the principal position vacant. Mr. A. D. Washington of Murfreesboro was assigned the position and remains the principal until his untimely death in 1962.

1935-1962
Smyrna Rosenwald students displayed their best work at Holloway High School and the Mid State Colored Fair. School motto is "Take what you have and make what you want." Rosenwald School students received many awards for their carpentry, arts and crafts, "maypole platting" and musical abilities.

1959
Queen Washington, A. D. Washington's wife, and Silver Springs students transfer to Rosenwald School. Emit and Elizabeth Bishop deed 8 acres to Rutherford County for a new school.

1960
Smyrna Rosenwald School was rebuilt on the southwest side of Old Nashville Highway. Dedication of the new school was held on November 20, 1960.

1962
Smyrna Rosenwald School grieves with the death of long-time principal A. D. Washington. Mrs. Cora R. Vaughn is assigned the position. 1967 - Smyrna Rosenwald becomes Smyrna West with integration. Smyrna West still exists as a Rutherford County School.

2003
Town of Smyrna works with Hilltop-Rosenwald Historical Committee to construct Hilltop-Rosenwald Park and honor long-time residents for their contributions to the community.

2005
Town of
Smyrna works with Hilltop-Rosenwald Historical Committee to construct replica of the original Smyrna Rosenwald School. Replica facility is named Rosenwald Community Center by Town of Smyrna.

Replica of original Smyrna-Rosenwald School, located approximately 500 feet southwest of marker.