Wissahickon Valley Park in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Park Information

Wissahickon Valley Park

Inscription.
The Valley Green Inn has featured a warming shed for horses at this location since 1850. The Friends of the Wissahickon rebuilt the original in 1999 following extensive deterioration, and again in 2012 after a fire. This landmark is centrally located on Forbidden Drive, a 5.4-mile gravel road that parallels Wissahickon Creek and is the primary trail through the park.

The Orange and White Trails can be accessed on the opposite side of the creek, immediately across the large stone bridge.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation.

3. Additional plaque nearby