Preserving America's Treasures

Independence National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
From this spot, you can easily see Independence Hall with its bell tower and clock. The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States were debated, adopted and signed in this imposing 18th-century building.

The open space around you was once crowded with houses, businesses and stables. By the early 1900s the neighborhood had become run down. Local civic leaders led by Judge Edwin O. Lewis worked to protect Independence Hall and other historic buildings for the future. Thanks to their efforts, the United States Congress established Independence National Historical Park in 1948 as a unit of the National Park Service.

The creation of this national park sparked an urban renewal of the entire area. Many structures were demolished to protect important buildings like Independence Hall from fire. The green space on the Mall, redesigned in 2000, provides room for visitors.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.