Cherry Hill in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Holocaust Memorial

1. Holocaust Memorial
Inscription. We consecrate this eternal memorial flame to the six million Jews murdered by the Nazis in Europe, 1933-1945, in the most tragic of times known as the Holocaust, six million victims, including more than one million children, were martyred solely because they were Jews. We remember and shall not forget the genocide which the mind cannot grasp: the degradation, the starvation, the torture, the rape, the experimentation on human beings, the gas chambers, the crematoria, the mass executions. We remember and shall not forget the concentration camps--monuments to man's capacity for evil--where Jews suffered and died. [Hebrew written] We remember and shall not forget the heroic resistance of Jews in the cities, the ghettos, the forests and in the very death camps themselves. We remember and shall not forget the righteous of all faiths. [Hebrew written] who risked their lives to save Jews. We remember and shall not forget the the world's silence and [text missing] which led not only to the Holocaust but to the deaths of millions of other people. In a world of darkness let us create light; in a world of despair, let us rekindle hope.

2. Holocaust Memorial