Haddon Heights in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Haddon Heights and the Railroad

Inscription.
The story of the railroad and the community of Haddon Heights began in 1877 with the construction of the Philadelphia and Atlantic City Railroad through the area, which was then part of Center and Haddon Townships. The first tracks were narrow gauge, replaced with standard gauge in 1884.

In 18990, Benjamin A. Lippincott was given permission by the railroad to construct a passenger station here on his land, and construction of a freight storage station followed in 1906. While the area was farmland prior to this time, the establishment of commuter railroad lines to Philadelphia and the construction of the passenger station contributed to the development of the area as a suburban town. Lippincott and other property owners around the railroad station began to subdivide and sell their land, leading to the growth of the community and the incorporation of the Borough of Haddon Heights in 1904.

Rail passenger service continued until 1965. The railroad tracks are still in service for freight trains. Haddon Heights is the one of very few New Jersey communities that still has its original passenger and freight stations.

Erected by The Haddon Heights Historical Society in memory of Lynn Laitman.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.