Carbon Works in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ford Hunger March

Inscription.
Approximately 3,000 unemployed workers and labor activists braved bitterly cold weather and mobilized in Oakwood on March 7, 1932, for the first Ford Hunger March.

The men and women crossed the old Fort Street drawbridge chanting and singing, and began the march up Miller Road. The primary mission was to deliver a list of demands to Henry Ford for jobs, food, fuel for heat, and help with rent and mortgages. The marchers also carried banners calling for greater public relief, freedom for the Scottsboro Boys, and other urgent causes. The march was peaceful until crossing into Dearborn, where police fired tear-gas into the crowd. Near Gate Three, fire hoses were turned on the marchers, who responded by throwing clods of frozen dirt, rocks, and brickbats. At this point, gunfire came from the police line. Four marchers died from gunshot wounds that day and a fifth died a few weeks later; several others were injured. Although the march was organized primarily by communists, its participants were politically, ethnically, and racially diverse. The tragedy was a pivotal moment in the formation of the United Auto Workers (UAW) union, which was formally chartered in May 1935.

Several thousand took part in a procession that carried the dead — Joseph York, Joseph DeBlasio, Joseph Bussell, and
Kalman Leny — to Woodmere Cemetery, where they were buried in an unmarked grave in view of the Rouge colossus. Curtis Williams, an unemployed African-American and the fifth fatality of the march who died on Aug. 7, 1932, was denied a grave at Woodmere; his cremains were reportedly scattered over the Rouge plant from a rented airplane.

The headstones for four of the marchers — Leny, York, Bussell, and DeBlasio — were laid in 1979; the stone for Williams was installed on March 14, 1992, in a ceremony to mark the 60th anniversary of the march. A historical marker was installed on the bridge that same day.

For more information on the Hunger March go to: http://region1a.uaw.org/local600/.
And be sure to visit the Fort Street Bridge Park, just across this bridge.