Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Durham's Station

Prelude To Peace

— Carolinas Campaign —

Inscription.
(Preface):The Carolinas Campaign began on February 1, 1865, when Union Gen. William T. Sherman led his army north from Savannah, Georgia, after the “March to the Sea.” Sherman's objective was to join Gen. Ulysses S. Grant in Virginia to crush Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. Scattered Confederate forces consolidated in North Carolina, the Confederacy's logistical lifeline, where Sherman defeated Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's last-ditch attack at Bentonville. After Sherman was reinforced at Goldsboro late in March, Johnston saw the futility of further resistance and surrendered on April 26, essentially ending the Civil War.

On April 17, 1865, Union Gen. William T. Sherman arrived by train at Durham’s Station (two blocks northeast of here) at the culmination of his Carolinas Campaign to discuss terms of peace at the request of Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, headquartered in nearby Hillsborough. Carrying a telegram in his pocket that announced the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln, Sherman spoke with his cavalry commander, Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick, near here at the Durham home of Dr. Richard Blacknall. Then Sherman rode three miles west to meet Johnston at James and Nancy Bennett’s farmhouse to open negotiations for the Confederate surrender.

Since the 1820s, the U.S. Post Office Department
had assigned this community various names. It was officially named Durham in 1853, after Dr. Bartlett Durham donated four acres of land for a North Carolina Railroad station and the Durham’s Station post office was established. About 100 people called the hamlet home in 1865, and the community grew rapidly around the station. After the Civil War, Durham developed rapidly as a tobacco and textile manufacturing center. Durham County was established in 1881, and by 1900 its population was more than 26,000 (a century later, the metropolitan area totaled more than 450,000).

(Sidebar): Durham residents comprised the Flat River Guards (Co. B, 6th North Carolina Infantry) and saw heavy action at the First Battle of Manassas in July 1861. The Durham Light Infantry (Co. C) participated in “Pickett’s Charge” against the center of the Union line during the Battle of Gettysburg on July 3, 1863.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

There are two Civil War Trails markers at this location. The Durham's Station marker is seen here on the right.

More about this marker. The top center of the marker contains a photograph of Durham, ca. 1880 - Courtesy of Durham County Library, Durham, N.C. Also on the marker are photographs of Dr. Bartlett Durham Courtesy of Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library, Duke University, and Generals Sherman and Kilpatrick, Courtesy of the Library of Congress. Within the sidebar are photographs of Henry S. Harris, Flat River Guards (Co. B, 6th N.C. Regt.), killed in Va. on May 20, 1863 Courtesy of UNC North Carolina Collection
3. Markers in Durham
and William T. Redmond, Co. C, 6th N.C. Regt., wounded at Gettysburg, 1925 photograph Courtesy of Durham County Library.

4. Bennett Farmhouse
Union Gen. William T. Sherman and Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston met in this house to discuss the surrender of the Southern forces. It is located about 4½ miles from the marker.