Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Heritage Chapel

Palmetto Historical Park

Inscription.

Heritage Chapel is the only building in the Palmetto Historical Park that is not historic. After searching for an original chapel, it was decided in 1999 to construct a new building approximately the standard size of the original churches in Palmetto and fashioned in the same way. The City of Palmetto and the Palmetto Historical Commission worked together come up with a design for the future church based on the architecture of the first three churches in Palmetto. Therefore our re-designed chapel incorporates aspects o the First Baptist, First Methodist, and First Presbyterian original churches. Today the chapel is available for rental and can be used for private functions, including weddings.

Erected 1999 by The City of Palmetto and the Palmetto Historical.

Regarding Heritage Chapel. The Palmetto Historical Park is a step back in time, a tiny village of historical buildings from Palmetto’s past.
The park consists of an 1880’s post office, one-room schoolhouse, and a turn-of-the century cottage sited around a brick-paver circle. The back o the Carnegie Library, built in 1914, sits just off the circle, with a military museum and chapel across the way.

3. Heritage Chapel
4. Heritage Chapel dedication plaque