Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Captain William Lytle

February 17, 1755 - September 4, 1829

Inscription.
William Lytle was born in Hillsboro, Orange County N.C. He was the son of Robert Lytle (1729-1774) and Sarah Mebane Lytle. At the age 21, he entered the military as Lieutenant, 5th Regiment of North Carolina Continental Line on April 16, 1776. He was promoted to Captain on February 28, 1779 and served with the 1st and 4th Regiments also in the North Carolina Continental Line. He served to the close of the Revolutionary War with his brother, Lt. Col. Archibald Lytle. Both Lytles we charter members of the North Carolina Society of Cincinnati at its founding at Hillsboro NC October 21, 1783. In the 1790's after the Revolutionary War Captain William Lytle moved with his wife Nancy Taylor Lytle and children to the Nashville area of what later became Tennessee. Captain Lytle and family were among the first settlers to permanently locate to the Murfreesboro area. Captain William Lytle personally selected this cemetery site, about 150 yards from his home. The cemetery property was donated to the Tennessee Society Sons of the American Revolution by Lytle G. Chambers and deeded October 6, 1976. Patriot Park was established at Lytle Cemetery by TNSSAR on April 16, 2011.

Erected by Tennessee Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesPatriots & PatriotismSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 17, 1755.

The Lytle family cemetery. Marker is the middle one.