Bear in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boswell Square

Inscription.
Named for James Boswell who was born in 1740 in Edinburgh, Scotland and was educated at Utrecht and Edinburgh University. Although a lawyer by profession, Boswell traveled widely in Europe and wrote at length of his journeys with skill and wit. The descriptions of his world which included royal courts and drawing rooms and the life styles of the times was unsurpassed in getting universal recognition as a master of words and phrases.

Boswell became friendly with Dr. Samuel Johnson, a leading literary critic and scholar and in 1763 became a member of Johnson's Literary Club to which Messr. Burke, Reynolds, Garret, Goldsmith and other 18th century luminaries belonged. Dr. Johnson wrote the first comprehensive English dictionary.

Boswell and Johnson traveled together extensively which in 1785 resulted in Boswell writing his greatest work "The Life of Samuel Johnson L.L.D." He is still regarded, by many, as the greatest biographer in Western Literature. James Boswell died in 1795.