Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

1914 Carnegie Library

Palmetto Historical Park

Inscription.
Building Palmetto’s Carnegie Library, the first real library in Manatee County was a collaboration: Andrew Carnegie’s foundation contributed $10,000, the City supplied $1000 and the land, and the Ladies’ Library Association provided all the books, library materials and furnishings. In order to access Carnegie Foundation funds, the library was required to have a basement. Hence the second level is the main floor accessible by the front door, and the first floor considered a basement. To learn more about how the library was established, checkout the Alice V. Myers Archive Center (located inside) which contains correspondence between the City of Palmetto and the Carnegie Foundation, as well as city maps, directories, photographs, slides, local family histories, and other unique archives. The building has served as the City’s Town Hall and school library. It has also been used by many civic and church organizations including the Girl’s Club. In keeping with the American’s with Disabilities Act, a tower was built on the rear of the library to accommodate an elevator and restrooms, making the building wheelchair accessible.

Erected by Palmetto Historical Park.

3. Carnegie Library