Tribeca in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

85 Leonard Street

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
Built in 1861, this building is significant as the only remaining cast-iron building façade in the city attributable to James Bogardus, the self-described “inventor of the cast-iron building”. Typically, the cast-iron façade was made in the style of a 15th century Italian palazzo and attached to a support structure immediately behind it. It was built as a dry goods storehouse for Kitchen, Montross and Wilcox. Buildings of this type flourished in this section of the city from the mid-1850s to the 1880s.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
1989

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 85 Leonard Street. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 85 Leonard Street