Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fitzgerald USO Building

Inscription.
The Warren Historical Commission dedicates this plaque in recognition of the building that served as a United Service Organizations (USO) hall during World War II.

We honor the memory of the citizens of Warren who volunteered countless hours to provide many servicemen and women with comfort, companionship and entertainment — "A Home Away From Home" — through the doors of this building and through the efforts of the USO.

Sacrifices made by all Americans during the war, from the front lines to the home front, must not be forgotten by future generations.

Dedicated in the 75th Anniversary year of the USO — 2016.

Erected 2016 by Warren Historical Commission.