Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tallahassee Democrat

1. The Tallahassee Democrat Marker Side 1
Inscription. Side 1
Founded as The Weekly True Democrat by John G. Collins, March 3, 1905. Milton A. Smith purchased the newspaper in 1908. On April 6, 1915, he made it "The Daily Democrat." Lloyd C. Griscom, became owner in 1929. It was purchased by Knight Newspapers, Inc., March 1, 1965. This, its third plant, was occupied in 1968. Earlier ones: 115 South Adams and 100 East Call.
(Continued on reverse)
Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Tallahassee’s first newspaper was the "Florida Intelligencer", founded February 19, 1825, nine months before city was incorporated. The Capital never has been without an alert, vigorous press. Vol. 1, No. 1 of The "True Democrat" explained the name showed dedication to "true and tried doctrines of The Old Time Democracy....as distinguished from....mischievous fads and fallacies of the day."

Erected 1968 by The Tallahassee Democrat in Cooperation with Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-152.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 30°

More about this marker. This marker was replaced in 1982 by marker number F-298.