Micanopy in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Micanopy, Florida

Inscription. A Timucua Indian village of the Potano tribe was located near here when the early Spanish Explorer Hernando De Soto led his expedition through the area in 1539. Botanist William Bartram visited Cuscawilla village nearby in 1774. The first permanent white settlement in what is now Alachua County, called Wanton, was started in 1821. Wanton Post Office was established in 1826; the name was changed to Micanopy in 1834. Fort Micanopy, also called Fort Defiance, stood near here during the Second Seminole War. Several skirmishes were fought nearby. The town was incorporated September 15, 1858.

Erected 1972 by Alachua County Historical Commission In Cooperation With Department of State. (Marker Number F-202.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 29° 30.356′ N, 82° 16.776′ W. Marker was in Micanopy, Florida, in Alachua County. Marker was at the intersection of Northeast 1st Street (County Route 25A) and Northeast Peach Avenue, on the left when traveling north on Northeast 1st

More about this marker. This maker was replaced in 2010 with marker number F-706.