Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Spotsylvania Campaign

This marker was replaced in the recent past. If you have a photo of the marker you would like to share, we would appreciate it. Please use the "add photo" link above.
Inscription. May 11-12, 1864. About two hundred yards southward stood the Harrison House where Lee gave his momentous order to Ewell, on the evening of May 11, to remove the artillery from the Salient. Lee pitched his tent in the Harrison House vicinity. Early the next morning, riding forward through the wet and misty woodland toward the rattle of infantry fire, he learned of the break in his lines. The final line across the Salient, to which the Confederates retreated on May 13, ran just behind the Harrison House.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This was an older marker placed at the battlefield in the 1950s, but was replaced recently by a more modern "wayside" type exhibit. These and similar old markers are called "Happel panels" after Ralph Happel, a historian who wrote the text.

2. The Harrison House Site
Seen from the marker location. The Harrison farm and house stood around the copse of trees in the open field.
3. Harrison House Site
The foundation piles are all that remain of Harrison House.