Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Alta Club Building

1897-1898, Frederick A. Hale

Inscription.
This building has housed the Alta Club for over 100 years. Prominent Utah businessmen founded the exclusive club in 1883. The original members were all non-Mormons and most were involved in the mining industry. The Alta Club's official exclusion of Mormons reflects the deep divisions between Mormons and non-Mormons in late 19th-century Utah. After the turn of the century, the club gradually began to admit Mormons and helped promote accommodation between the two communities. The Alta Club now welcomes women as members also. Salt Lake City architect Frederick A. Hale designed the Alta Club in the Italian Renaissance style which was popular for men's clubs.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Alta Club Building. This building is Tour Stop 6 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

By the late 1800’s the territory known as Utah had a burgeoning economy. As a result several affluent groups formed out of the mining and smelting industry. One such group took it upon themselves to create a gentlemen’s social club modeled after the prestigious Union Club of San Francisco. Following recruitment the Alta Club was founded in 1883 by eighty-one charter members, thirteen years
2. Alta Club Building • west side
(marker visible near west/original building entrance)
before Utah became a state. The club was organized as a social club "to present the comforts and luxuries of a home together with the attraction to its members of meeting each other in a pleasant and social way." (Submitted on March 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alta Club Building • southwest corner
4. Alta Club Building • northwest corner