Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Patrick Dry Goods Company Building

Decker-Patrick Building

Inscription. This building has housed the same business since its construction in 1914. The Decker-Patrick Company, which advertised itself as "Wholesale dealers in dry goods, notions, and men's and women's furnishing," later changed its name to the Patrick Dry Goods Company. This name still appears on the building today. The Patrick Dry Goods Company Building is an attractive example of late Commercial style architecture. The heavy projecting cornice, variety of window types, recessed central window bays, and sharp contrast between the white trim and red brick give the building's façade an active appearance.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 55.)

Regarding Patrick Dry Goods Company Building. This building is Tour Stop 55 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour. The historic building has been repurposed as a high-end urban residential apartment building.

3. Patrick Dry Goods Company Building