Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Peery Hotel

1910, Charles B. Onderdonk

Inscription. Built just three blocks east of the Denver & Rio Grande Depot, the Peery Hotel was well-placed to take advantage of Salt Lake City's rail traffic. The building has functioned continuously as a hotel since its construction in 1910. The E-shaped plan of the upper two levels of the building provides natural light to all the hotel rooms. This plan is accentuated visually by the brick quoins at the corner of each wing. The hotel's major decorative feature is its tin cornice with paired brackets and egg-and-dart molding. Look for a pair of inlaid tile Latin crosses on either side of the center windows of the center section.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 43.)

Regarding Peery Hotel. This building is Tour Stop 43 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour. National Register of Historic Places #78002679.

1. Peery Hotel (Wikipedia). The Peery Hotel was constructed at a time of rapid growth in Salt Lake City, and its location was close to the new commercial center, including what is now the Exchange Place Historic District. The Denver and Rio Grande Depot and the Salt Lake City Union Pacific Depot were constructed about the same time as the Peery Hotel. (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historic Landmark Hotel. Built in 1910, The Peery Hotel is a historic landmark with architecture rooted
in the early prairie and classical revival styles of the time. (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Peery Hotel • southeast corner
4. Peery Hotel • center section