Mount Clemens in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexander Macomb

Inscription. In 1818 Territorial Governor Lewis Cass proclaimed the third Michigan County to be called Macomb. At that time the young General was Commander of the Fifth Military Department in Detroit. Born in that city in 1782, son of prominent local entrepreneurs, Macomb had entered the U.S. Army in 1799. He had gained national renown and honor during the War of 1812 for his victory at Plattsburg in September 1814 over a far superior force of British invaders. Later as Chief Army Engineer he promoted the building of military roads in the Great Lakes area. From May, 1828 to his death in June, 1841 Macomb served as Commander in Chief of the Army. He is buried in the Congressional Cemetery in Washington, D.C. His birthday, April 3, is honored as Macomb County Heritage Day.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S418.)