Harrisburg in Saline County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

River Pirate's Cabin

Inscription. This cabin was also known as the Wilson Cabin, the mystery cabin and the Dodd Gibson property. The cabin was built about 1790 on a cliff's edge overlooking the Ohio River at Elizabethtown, Illinois. The site afforded a view of the river more than 10 miles either up or down the river. It was part of a strategy by river pirate James Wilson (also known as James Ford) to locate boats from the cliff and signal co-conspirators lurking on Hurricane Island, which was directly across the river from the cabin. He could also send a rider down the small crevasse to notify cohorts further downriver.

The Constitution of the United States established a procedure to organize undeveloped areas, forming first into territories, then state territories and then when there was sufficient population, into states. Territorial governments were set up in 1790. Illinois became a separate territory in 1809.

Was there ever a James Wilson? Records show that a James Wilson was awarded 100 acres in 1790 for his service in the militia.

In 1790, the property on which the cabin was built was part of Knox County, Northwest Territory. In 1809, the area became part of Randolph County, Illinois Territory, then in 1812, would have been part of Gallatin County. In 1815, it was part of Pope County and finally in 1839, was part of newly created
Hardin County.

Mr. and Mrs. John Briscoe donated the cabin to the Saline County Historical Society in 2002.