Highland Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

York Junction

Intersection of York & Figueroa
York Junction is the name given to the intersection of York Boulevard and North Figueroa Street and the area surrounding it. The name "York Junction" is derived from a streetcar line stop, which existed there until 1955. It's also sometimes known as "York Square." In the late 19th and early 20th century, the area was predominantly residential, but by the 1920s, it was taking shape as a small commercial hub.

Clyde Browne and Abbey San Encino
One of the most stunning homes in the York Junction area is Abbey San Encino, built by printer and typographer Clyde Browne. Browne was born in Hickory, Ohio in 1872. He moved to Northern California where he held several jobs including cabin boy, piano player, and printer for several Bay Area publications. Around 1903, he moved with his wife and son to Los Angeles. In 1910, Browne co-founded the printing firm, Browne and Cartwright, which printed USC's Daily Trojan for more than three decades. In 1915, Browne began constructing a home from river rocks taken from the Arroyo Seco as well as upcycled rubble and other salvaged material. The striking structure was mostly completed by 1921, but the Browne family didn't move in until 1924. Clyde Browne died in 1942, but the home has remained in the Browne family. In
1972, Clyde Browne's grandson, singer-songwriter Jackson Browne, featured the courtyard of the home on the cover of his album, For Everyman.

The Arroyo Seco Bank Building
In the 1920s, the intersection of York Junction began to commercialize. The dominant structure has always been the two-story brick Arroyo Seco Bank Building. The Renaissance Revival building was designed by the architecture firm Austin and Ashley, and constructed in 1926. It was later home to several different bank branches, and eventually housed residential units as well. In 1990, the building was designated Los Angeles Historic Cultural Monument No. 492.

Chile-Ville Junction
Paul Buscaglia opened Chile-Ville in 1929, predating other local, better-known chili institutions like Art's Chili Dogs, Barney's Beanery, and the Original Tommy's. It was such a local landmark that motormen on the Los Angeles Railway reportedly often announced the W Line stop as "Chile Ville Junction," rather than York Junction. After retiring in 1961, Buscaglia's daughter Carole and her husband Ray Mortara, continued to run the business until it closed in 1969, and the building was demolished. That year, Penny's Burgers opened across the street, maintaining chili as a staple menu item.

Veterans Memorial Square
In 1971, a proposal was advanced
by a group called the Veterans Memorial Foundation to install a small obelisk at the intersecton of York and North Figueroa to honor U.S. veterans. The proposal was widely supported until the idea to replace the obelisk concept with the wing of a B-52 bomber was put forth. The fact that the wing would create an 80-foot monument (the tallest structure in Highland Park), as well as the timing of the United States having only recently ended its 12-year military involvement in Vietnam, resulted in residents vociferously objecting to the overtly militaristic symbol. It was finally decided that the memorial would simply be a large American flag, upon the tallest flag pole in the city (at the time). On Memorial Day in 1974, Veterans Memorial was dedicated.

Erected 2017 by City of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 106.)

In the background, the 1926 Bank Building at left, and the Veterans Memorial Square flagpole at right.
5. Arroyo Seco Bank Building
L.A. Historic-Cultural Monument No. 492.
6. Abbey San Encino
Located nearby on Arroyo Glen Street, it is L.A. Historic-Cultural Monument No. 106. Private residence, not open to the public.