Ogilvie in Kanabec County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Ogilvie Water Tower

Inscription. Constructed entirely of reinforced poured-in-place concrete in 1918 by the Circular Concrete Company of Minneapolis. It is one of the first reinforced concrete water towers erected in Minnesota. The tower's construction accompanied installation of an improved village water system which provided the impetus for organization of the Ogilvie Volunteer Fire Department.

Extensive restoration and painting of the tower was completed in 1977.

The tower's 24'2" high 50,000 gallon concrete tank is mounted on an 80' cylindrical stand. Both the tand and its supporting column measure 21'6" in diameter, with nine inch think walls. Seven 32 light windows – three on ground level and four at the level of the interior wooden platform – pierce the bottom portion of the tower.

The Ogilvie Water Tower was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1980.

More about this marker. Marker is at the base of the water tower, facing southwest.