Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tribute to Nevada Miners

Adolph Sutro

Inscription.
Adolph Sutro engineered and constructed the Sutro Tunnel. Approximately four miles long, the Tunnel runs in a westerly direction intersecting the Comstock Lode some 1600 feet under Virginia City. The portal is near Dayton, Nevada. The Tunnel drained the hot, sulfurous waters from the Lode. The Tunnel construction commenced in 1869 and was completed in 1878. The Sutro Tunnel is considered one of the great engineering achievements of the 19th Century.

October 31, 1983

A Gift From the Nevada Mining Industry to the State of Nevada in Cooperation with the Nevada Mining Association. Presented on Behalf of the Industry by Timothy Collins, President of United Mining Corporation. Accepted and Dedicated by the Twenty-Sixth Governor of Nevada, The Hon. Richard H. Bryan

Major Donors
Anaconda Minerals Company, The Cashman Family, Comstock Tunnel & Drainage Company, Freeport Gold Company, Nerco Minerals Company, Smoky Valley Mining Company, United Mining Corporation.

Donors
Amselco Minerals Inc., Carlin Gold Mining Company, Exxon Minerals Company, The Flowery Gold Mines Company of Nevada, FRM Minerals, Inc., Homestake Mining Company, McDermitt Mine, Pinson Mining Company, Placer Amex, Inc., Sunshine Mining Company,
Tenneco Minerals Company, Western States Minerals Corporation.

Contributors
Arthur Baker III, James W. Beasley, Jr., Ann E. Bieri, Dennis Blancey, Richard J. Bosio, Weston Bourret, Rick H. Busig, Sonya Cardwell, Michael W. Cassiday, H.B. Chessher, Donld W. Coates, Coates Drilling, Inc., Timothy Collins, Katherine Collins, Veronica Collins, R.S. Crial, Cyprus Northumberland, Margery Dallas, Eugene D. Datz, Virginia J. Demmler, The Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc. – Minerals Division, Eissmann-Pence & Associates, Pamela Frontino, Frost & Baker, Inc., Samuel Krail Garrett, Bernie Greenfield, Leo Greenfield, Andy Grose, Earl R. Haldeman, Dan Harper, Earl Harrison, David Hermiston, Hill Cassas de Lipkau & Erwin, Mary E. Hopkins, Donald E. Hopkins, Robert Merrill Hughes, James G. Hulse, Stanley C. Jacklin, Jr., Jeffery R. Jarboe, Elana Kalanj, Daniel W. Kappes, Joseph Kircher, Walt Kramer, Charles B. Leonard, Virginia Bowen Lester, Frank W. Lewis, Mary Lowery, Frank Lowery, Mr. & Mrs. J.D. McBeth, Dorothy A. McCollum, Philip N. McCollum, Mr. & Mrs. Ralph S. Mattson, John C. Miller, Don Mills, Nevada Resources Inc., Clyde Partin, Neil B. Prenn, Quaker Resources, Inc., Marcia Reardon, Ronald T. Robbins, Harvey Rubenstein, Kirk Schmidt, James B. Schryver, Shaw Construction Company, Sierra Welding Company, Lawrence E. Smith, Adalbert Solari, Pietro Solari, Jonathan
2. Adolph Sutro Sculpture
Sprecher, Milton Steinheimer, David Toll, Paul Wang, Z.A. Williams, Women in Mining-Battle Mountain Chapter.

Artist: Greg Melton

Erected 1983 by Nevada Mining Industry and Nevada Mining Association.

1. Sutro Tunnel (Wikipedia). Adolph Sutro promoted the drainage tunnel to allow access to deeper mineral exploration in the Comstock. Flooding and inadequate pumps had inhibited some exploration until that time. By 1865, Sutro's idea had gained the approval of state and federal legislation. Sutro Tunnel Company, selling stock certificates to raise funds for its construction. The Sutro Tunnel pioneered the excavation of large drainage and access tunnels in the US. (Submitted on March 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sutro Tunnel. Although several surviving buildings in the townsite of Sutro date from the nineteenth century, the most famous expression of the area's history is its much-photographed tunnel entrance. An elaborate brick façade, coated in plaster and whitewash, decorates the mouth of the tunnel. With its parapet and twin gated portals, the image of the Sutro Tunnel opening has become synonymous with the technological innovations and industrial might of the Comstock. (Submitted on March 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)