Eight Mile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

"Little Church in the Pines"

Musuem at Chickasabogue Park

Inscription. The building on this site has been called many names and served many functions in its long life. Originally known as the "Methodist-Episcopalian Church" and later as the "Little Church in the Pines," the structure was located a few miles from here on land donated by the Myers Family for the construction of a place of worship. The church later became Eight Mile's first school house before it was moved to its present location in the 1980s so that residents could develop a local history museum.
Admission is Free.
Please ask a Park Ranger for assistance in entering.