Original Town in Carrollton in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Perry Cemetery

Note also the Historic Texas Cemetery medallion, No. 13464. Perry Cemetery Established 1897 Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005
Inscription.

This cemetery opened with the burial of Sarah Huffman (Mrs. A. W.) Perry in 1896. Nearby was the Union Baptist Church, which stood on land given by A. W. Perry. On Feb. 18, 1897, he deeded land for this cemetery -- the first burial ground associated with the town of Carrollton. After it opened, a few burials were brought from private sites and reinterred here. The Union Church land was added to the cemetery about 1911, after the church moved away. The Rev. John M. Myers, a son of Union's founding pastor, is buried here with his wife. Most of the 482 graves are for pioneer families.