Clearwater in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jack Russell Memorial Stadium

Inscription. Jack Russell was a local businessman, city commissioner, chairman of the Clearwater baseball committee, and former major league baseball pitcher integral in the construction of a new stadium in the City of Clearwater. Russell advocated for the construction of a new stadium to host the Philadelphia Phillies' spring training. In 1954, Russell had plans drawn for the 4,744-seat stadium at a price tag of $317,563. The first game was played on March 10, 1955, when the Phillies defeated the Detroit Tigers, 4-2. Named in his honor, the Jack Russell Memorial Stadium was the spring home of the Philadelphia Phillies from the time it opened in 1955 until 2004. During that time, the Phillies won the World Series in 1980, three National League Pennants, and six National League East Division titles. Jack Russell Memorial Stadium was also home to the Clearwater Bombers men's fast pitch softball team, a 10-time Amateur Athletic Union World Champion. From 1985-2003, the stadium served as home of the Clearwater Phillies Single-A minor league team. In 2018, a memorial park was constructed to recognize the National Baseball Hall of Fame members who played at the stadium.

Erected 2018 by The City of Clearwater, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1041.)

in this topic list: Sports. A significant historical date for this entry is March 10, 1955.

2. Jack Russell Memorial Stadium Marker looking toward the stadium