Dickerson in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sugarloaf Mountain

A Signalman’s Lot

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
You are at the foot of Sugarloaf Mountain, where on September 5-6, 1862, Union observers watched the Army of Northern Virginia cross the Potomac River to invade Maryland. A signal station had been established here in the summer of 1861, one in a chain of such stations. It communicated with a signal station and U.S. Signal Corps school southeast of Darnestown, from which messages were relayed to Washington, and with the Point of Rocks railhead of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad to the northwest, where messages would be passed to Harpers Ferry. The signals were made by holding a flag in various positions, representing letters, and sometimes in code.

On September 5, 1862, only Lt. Brinkerhoff “Brink” Miner and his aide Pvt. A.H. Cook manned the signal station. After signaling the invasion of the Confederate army to Darnestown and Point of Rocks, they made a hasty retreat down the mountain but decided to return the next morning. They ran headfirst into the 1st North Carolina Cavalry and took advantage of mutual surprise to turn around and escape, capturing a Confederate courier who had ridden out ahead of the troopers.

Later, the Confederates caught up with the group four miles toward Urbana at the home of a young woman friend of Miner. As they were dragged outside and searched, Gen. J.E.B. Stuart rode up and told the
Federal prisoners, “Good morning, gentlemen. I am very happy to see you.” Miner replied, “Good morning, General, we are sorry we cannot return the compliment.”

(Sidebar) Quarters were probably located below the summit on the west side near where a small stone fort (constructed in the 1930s) is located today. The station itself was located below the stone fort where the road to the summit meets the loop road at a circle.

Erected by Maryland Civl War Trails.

2. Marker between Sugarloaf Mountain Road and the Park Entrance

More about this marker. The marker features a drawing of an encampment at the base of Sugarloaf Mountain, along with portraits of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and Lt. Brink Miner. An Antietam campaign map details unit movements and other Civil War Trails sites.

1. The Flag That Talks – The U.S. Signal Corps in the Civil War. The National Museum of Civil War Medicine website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Stronghold on Sugarloaf Mountain. Website homepage (Submitted on March 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Stronghold, Incorporated
The park is maintained by Stronghold, Incorporated, a non-profit organization
3. From the Summit Looking East
Darnestown, Gaithersburg and Rockville lay in the distance. On a very clear day it is possible to see Washington, D.C. More than any other vista from the top, the view to the east demonstrates the commanding elevation of Sugarloaf.
formed in 1946 by Gordon Strong with the aim to preserve the mountain and Stronghold Mansion for public enjoyment.
    — Submitted July 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt once had an eye to acquire the mountain as a presidential retreat, but was unable to secure an agreement. Instead he chose a location on South Mountain, near Thurmont, MD which he named Shangri-La, and has become popularly known as Camp David from the 1950s onward.

4. From the Summit Looking South
The smoke stack is a power plant very close to the historical White's Ford crossing site. Beyond which lies Leesburg, Virginia. The mountains on the horizon behind the smokestack are the Catoctins. On the far left are the northern most heights of the Bull Run Mountains. A large portion of the Civil War played out within view of Sugarloaf.
5. From the Summit Looking West
Directly in the foreground is Furnace Mountain on the Virginia side of the Catoctin Range, where the Potomac passes Point of Rocks, MD. A signal tower at Point of Rocks relayed messages to Harpers Ferry.
6. James Ewell Brown Stuart & Brinkerhoff Miner
Close-up of photos on marker