Lakeview in Lake County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Post & King Building

Inscription. The “Old Kentucky” Saloon was originally built at this location in 1896 by Peter Post & Jonas King. After the fire of 1900 that destroyed the majority of Lakeview's business district, the current brick structure was constructed in 1901, home to the saloon and a dance hall. During Prohibition the building was renovated into a restaurant and boarding house. Once Prohibition was lifted, the building was home to several taverns and restaurants throughout the 1930's and 1940's. The building stood vacant until 2006 when the Lakeview Branch of South Valley Bank & Trust restored the historic brick building.
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior National Park Service

More about this marker. Two identical markers are located at the east side and NW corner of building.

Marker is visible mounted to the right of the North E Street entrance.
The twin marker is visible mounted on the far right of the building. This marker is located on North 2nd Street.