Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Yong Brothers

Circus Ring Of Fame

Inscription.
Few if any have ever matched the equilibristic talents of John and Walter Yong. In their most astounding feat, John performed a free handstand, balancing only on his head, unaided by his hands, while Walter simultaneously executed his own free handstand atop John’s feet. They first gained attention appearing with their three sisters in the center ring of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus in 1954. Five years later, the brothers embarked as a team on a 25-year career in which they would gain international acclaim through appearances in the most prestigious circuses, theaters, nightclubs and shows in the U.S. and abroad.

The Friends of John and Walter Yong

Erected by The Friends of John and Walter Yong and the Circus Ring of Fame Foundation.

More about this marker. The "Circus Ring Of Fame" recognizes those persons who made a significant contribution to the art and culture of the circus. With dozens of inductees from around the world. The Ring Of Fame began in 1986 as a way to honor world famous circus performers and the rich circus heritage of the Sarasota, Florida area.