Overland in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Creve Coeur Lake Streetcar

Inscription.  The Creve Coeur Lake streetcar line was built in 1899 and abandoned in 1950. The line ran from the Delmar Loop to Creve Coeur Lake and helped to develop Saint Louis County and Overland. In the summer, thousands rode to the lake in open-sided "moonlight cars" until 1929. The stones in the monument are from the original bridge at Ashby Road, which marked the point where the line took on a truly rural character, darting through the country-side on its own private right-of-way. Many cars looped at "Crow's Nest," west of Ashby. The "map" on the sidewalk represents the route from Watson Road to the lake. Intersecting roads shown are: Walton, Lackland, Woodson, Ashby, Link, Lindbergh, Fee Fee and McKelvey.

Erected 1995 by Overland Historical Society.

Regarding Creve Coeur Lake Streetcar.
An excerpt from "Overland's Streetcar Route", Overland History by Sandy Jackson:

The streetcar line's beginnings date back to 1893, when the Midland Electric Railway proposed extending an existing city streetcar line to Creve Coeur Lake. The president of the company stated that it was the intention of the company to extend the line to the lake somewhere between the St. Charles Rock and Olive Street Roads. Prominent Overland resident, O. P. Baldwin, and others who owned property along Lackland Road, about midway between the two roads, made a huge effort to have the road built
Wild Acres Park is in the background
along Lackland and raised a bonus of $50,000 to induce the company to build on the route proposed by them, and over which they proposed to give the right of way. It was not until June 29, 1896, when the St. Louis County Court granted permission to the Midland Street Railway for them to construct a line to the lake, that the Overland vicinity became a part of the rail system. In the following year, Lindell Railway purchased the firm, and they completed the lake line on October 1, 1899. The route, by then, extended from Delmar Avenue in University City westward over Midland Avenue through Vinita Park and Overland. The line terminated on the bluff above the lake. A ten-cent fare was charged from Creve Coeur Lake to St. Louis.

Creve Coeur Lake had not a top destination from the 1880's but, when the railway company took over the line in 1899, it improved the conditions at the lake in preparation for the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. The service to Creve Coeur Lake (05 Line) was fully operational by 1901. It was mainly used by passengers escaping the city heat during the summertime or by families seeking recreation at the lake on weekends. The "moonlight cars" proved to be the most popular. In addition to Delmar Avenue and line terminus at the lake, the most popular stop along the route was at Midland and Woodson Roads. At the Crow's Nest, approximately near present-day Bruno
Roadside pullout off a ramp that goes from Ashby to Midland
Avenue just west of Ashby, was a short-turn loop.

Ridership declined after World War II except on summer Sundays, as automobiles and highways now made it easier to reach the lake any time. Midland Road dead-ended at Ashby Road, as did the bus service, and from the Crow's Nest out to the lake was still over a private right-of-way. By 1942, there were more buses in service than streetcars, and by 1947, only half the streetcar system was still operational. When the rail company terminated service to Creve Coeur Lake at the Crow's Nest loop in late January, 1950, it marked the beginning of the end of the streetcar line through Overland. The final run of the Creve Coeur Lake streetcar line through Overland came on July 26, 1950.