Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Robert Sidlow

“Chucko” The All American Clown

— The Circus Ring Of Fame —

Inscription.
As graduate and teacher of its famed Clown College, Chucko was named “The youngest boss clown in history” by RBBB, touring North America and Japan. After appearing for ten years in various capacities in Japan, he returned to Sarasota to become part of the Circus Sarasota Team. He is one of the founding members of the outreach program, Laughter Unlimited where he shares his passion for the arts, respect for mentors, service to the senior and special needs community along with his wife Noriko.

Chucko’s original comedy venture honored his father’s Philadelphia fruit stand. He developed characterizations of Chaplin, Groucho and others. His continued desire to inspire “children of all ages” with his live cartoon image, his contagious smile, family picture frame and love for the public brought the attention of business and community leaders, and circus superstars, recognizing him as an International Ambassador of the Circus.

Al and Bette Van Tieghem, Sr.

Erected 2018 by Al and Bette Van Tieghem, Sr. and the Circus Ring of Fame Foundation.

More about this marker. The "Circus Ring Of Fame” recognizes those persons who made a significant contribution to the art and culture of the circus. With dozens of inductees from around the world. The Ring Of Fame began in 1986 as a way to honor world famous circus performers and the rich circus heritage of the Sarasota, Florida area.

Mr.and Mrs.Al Van Tieghem Sr., Noriko Sidlow, Charles “Chucko” Sidlow
World Of Chucko image. Click for more information.
via World of Chucko, unknown
4. World Of Chucko
Website homepage:
The World of Chucko is a 501c3 not for profit Arts, Educational, and Entertainment organization serving the Senior Care and Special Needs communities as well as the worldwide public with Live and online Family Friendly variety programing.
Click for more information.