Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reggie Armor

Circus Ring Of Fame

Inscription.
Reggie Armor (1929-2010) was one of the great trapeze flyers of the 1960s and ‘70s. He consistently performed the triple somersault, at a time when very few flyers were mastering the feat. His inspirations were Alfredo Codona and Fay Alexander.
Reggie was born in Los Angeles, to a family that had no ties to the circus world. He spent his days learning acrobatics on famed Muscle Beach in California. After a stint with the U.S. Coast Guard , he joined the Dwayne Troupe Acrobats, in the 1950’s.

Reggie was smitten by the flying trapeze, and went on to form the Flying Armors, with his wife Bonnie (Nee’ Cristlani) and later, daughter Sasa. Together, they remained the continual nucleus of the act, performing worldwide for years to come.

The Wallenda and the Armor Family

Erected 2018 by The Wallenda and the Armor Family and the Circus Ring of Fame Foundation.

More about this marker. The "Circus Ring Of Fame” recognizes those persons who made a significant contribution to the art and culture of the circus. With dozens of inductees from around the world. The Ring Of Fame began in 1986 as a way to honor world famous circus performers and the rich circus heritage of the Sarasota, Florida area.