Mount Tremper in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catskill History

America's First Wilderness
More than a century ago, after years of exploitation at the hands of lumbermen, tanners, quarrymen and settlers striving to make a living while conquering the dark and unknown wilderness of the Catskills, a new attitude of appreciation and respect for wilderness began to take root and continues to this day.

In addition to hemlocks, the Catskills were also rich in hardwoods like maple, birch and cherry. Furniture makers, lumbermen, charcoal producers, hoop makers and acid manufacturers all relied on wood from Catskill forests and cleared vast areas of the region.

After clearing trees, many settlers took up farming, building stone walls to define pastures. The walls that remain testify to the farmers' determination and hard work.

Inventing Tourism
In the early 1800s, steamboats traveling up the Hudson River from New York City initiated a robust tourism industry, spawning the development of numerous hotels, many of which became landmarks in the region. Railroads accelerated tourism's growth, opening the mountains to the masses, who developed an enduring appreciation
for the wild Catskills.

Birth of the Forest Preserve
Created in 1885, the forever wild Catskill Forest Preserve initially protected 34,000 acres but has grown to nearly 300,000 acres as support for a constitutionally protected park became a critical part of New York's heritage.

(photo captions)
• Fenwick Lumber Camp, Lanesville, NY
• The Catskill Mountain House
• The Laurel House
• Sunset Rock
• Belleayre Mt.

Erected by Catskill Interpretive Center.

2. Marker detail: Early Lumbermen

3. Marker detail: Bluestone Quarry
Much of the sedimentary bedrock in the Catskills was easily mined in broad, flat slabs that provided sidewalks for cities throughout the Northeast. With its characteristic blue color, Catskill bluestone can still be found in many local communities, including Kingston and Catskill.
4. Marker detail: Prattsville Tannery
Thousands upon thousands of hemlock trees were cut down throughout the Catskills, their bark peeled and then used to tan hides to supply the nation's demand for leather during the Civil War.
5. Marker detail: Slide Mountain
"Here the Slide Mountain rears its majestic form...here are the deep cool valleys, whose silence is broken only by the rushing cascades or by the murmur of woodland sounds. Here are the rocky glens, among which the Peekamoose is so justly celebrated, which on every side is greeted by an array of scenery unsurpassed throughout the state."
First annual report of the Forest Commission, 1886