Roanoke in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Silver Spur Saloon

By J Frye, March 24, 2020
Inscription.

Swedish stone mason Lawrence Olson constructed this building for brothers R.M. and B.S. Snead in 1886; they built it to house the Silver Spur Saloon. The building was sold upon R.M. Snead's death in 1911 and later served as a hardware store and grocery. The two-story building is the oldest extant commercial building in the community, with a main façade of cut sandstone quarried from local ranch land, arched windows and keystones, a belt course and corbels of limestone, and side and rear load-bearing walls composed of rubble stone. Metal threshold plates are inscribed with the Snead Brothers' names.

More about this marker. This building is a Recorded Historic Texas Landmark, and a 2009 Texas Historical Marker

Regarding Silver Spur Saloon. Mr. Snead's rock building was a hotel and saloon. Local legend indicates that it was a brothel. Apparently, the building next door (112 Oak) was two stories and housed a bank at this time. Upstairs there was a door between the two buildings. This allowed patrons to come into the bank, go upstairs and pass through to the brothel without detection. The door is still in evidence. In later years, the building was used as a grocery, the site of future mayor Hugh Jenkins' hardware store (before he constructed his own building across the street at 200 N Oak) and cafe. The structure at 112 Oak is now only one story due to
3. Silver Spur Saloon
a fire.