Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry James and Cremora Rogers Residence

By Fitzie Heimdahl, August 27, 2019
Inscription.  On September 30, 1882, the H.J. (Henry James) and Cremora Rogers residence was the first home in the world to be lit electrically from a central hydro-electric station using the Thomas Edison system. The station also electrified two paper mills: Van Nortwick’s Appleton Paper and Pulp Co. mill and Kimberly and Clark’s Vulcan mill, which were located below the bluff on the Fox River.

At dusk, as the Edison K Dynamo located inside the Appleton Paper and Pulp Co. gathered speed, the carbonized bamboo filaments slowly became dull red, bright red, and then incandescent. The miracle of the age had been performed. Newspapers reported that illumination was “bright as day.” The residence still contains its original Edison electric light switches, wiring, cleats, and “electroliers.”

H.J. Rogers, manager of the Appleton Paper and Pulp Co. and president of the Appleton Gas Light Co., was the driving force behind the introduction of electricity to Appleton. He became a founder of the Appleton Edison Electric Light Co. By December, 1882, Appleton claimed more electrically lit buildings than any other city in the
2. Replacement marker.
U.S. The first college building so lit was Lawrence University’s Main Hall in 1886.

A showcase of modern technology, the Rogers’ residence was designed by prominent architect William Waters and features Wisconsin wood hand-carved by William Van Stratum, frescoes painted by Frederika Crane—all Wisconsin artists. Named after its nine fireplaces, it has been called Hearthstone since its operation as a tearoom in the 1930s. It became a historic house museum in 1986.

Erected 2018 by Hearthstone. (Marker Number 581.)

By Paul Fehrenbach, June 12, 2011