Haines Falls in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Kaaterskill Rail Trail

Step Back in Time on the KRT
The Northern Catskills area is one of the earliest vacation destinations in America. In the early 1800s "going to the Catskills” meant going to the Kaaterskill Region. Haines Falls and the nearby Catskill Mountain House were at the region's heart.

You are about to step into history on the Kaaterskill Rail Trail (KRT). The trail was first a footpath connecting the Catskill Mountain House and other hotels to Haines Falls. By the 1880s additional boarding houses and the grand Hotel Kaaterskill attracted many travelers. The old footpath had made way for a rail corridor which, at its peak, saw two competing passenger rail lines following parallel tracks toward the Catskill escarpment. Thousands of vacationers arrived each summer via the newly-constructed rail lines to see the picturesque scenery and stay at the many boardinghouses, hotels and resorts, such as the Laurel House.

The KRT Today
As you walk the trail, look for signs of the railroad - stone culverts from the 1880s, railroad bridge abutments, logging roads, cinders from the steam engines, remnants of the hotels, and glimpses of Kaaterskill Falls, which were once clearly visible from the trains. Observe, too, how nature is returning the region to a more natural state - the very state that brought
the original tourists to the Kaaterskill Region.

Historic Railroad Station
A short distance ahead of you is the Haines Falls Station of the Ulster and Delaware (U&D) Railroad. Built in 1913 to replace an earlier station located at then Haines Corners, it went out of service in 1940 when rail service in the area ended. For several years it was a private home. It is now the beautifully-restored home of the Mountain Top Historical Society.

Mountain Cloves Scenic Byway
In 2013, 41 miles of state and county roadway were designated NYSS Scenic Byways in the Town of Hunter. Following earlier initiatives that promote the scenic, cultural and historic resources of the area, such as Preserve America and Hudson River School Art Trail, the Mountain Cloves Scenic Byway embraces the richness of intrinsic qualities that inspired past generations and recognizes that, through a profound travel experience, these resources support sustainable economic development that is based in the celebration of this unique landscape.

Experience the KRT in all seasons!
Whether winter, spring, summer or fall, the KRT provides a unique outdoor experience for the entire family.

New York State Forest Preserve
The KRT connects the community of Haines Falls with the 8,550 acre Kaaterskill Wild Forest, part of the
Forest Preserve in the Catskill Park. This Wild Forest borders the North/South Lake Campground and Day Use Area to the north and the Indian Head Wilderness to the south in Platte Clove. Article 14 of the New York State Constitution states in part, "The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be kept as wild forest lands."

Help Us Protect These Wonderful Resources
• Leave no trace of your visit. Take only pictures; leave only footprints.
• Stay on the marked KRT trail (private landowners have allowed access, please respect that).
• Carry it in, carry it out. Pick up any litter you see.
• Do not disturb or harm plants, wildlife or natural features.
• Respect other users (the KRT is a non-motorized trail).
• Keep pets under control.

Photo Cations (going counterclockwise from top left)
• Ulster & Delaware RR line looking east toward the Laurel House, circa 1902
• Historic Kaaterskill Falls
• Hotel Kaaterskill boasted 1,200 rooms
• Old railroad ties are still embedded in the trail
• U.&D. R. Station, Haines Falls, Catskill Mts. N.Y.

Erected by Kaaterskill Rail Trail.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

More about this marker. The marker and the trailhead are behind the Mountain Historical Society Building.

1. Ulster & Delaware Railroad. (Submitted on March 26, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Haines Falls. (Submitted on March 26, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
3. Route 23A. (Submitted on March 26, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)