Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Captain Daniel Johannes Goos

Moved to Lake Charles in 1855
Died May 19, 1898 in Goosport, located 1n north Lake Charles
MMXV
Panel 2

Captain Daniel Johannes Goos sailed up the Calcasieu River in 1855 with his wife, Katherine B. Moeling, their seven children, and his mill. He built his home in North Lake Charles, later known as Goosport. Daniel Goos brought knowledge of merchant shipping, schooner building, and seafaring, in addition to lumber milling. The Captain combined the resources of the local lumber mills, including Jacob Ryan's, and established trade routes to ports along the Gulf of Mexico that included Galveston, New Orleans, and Mexico. With the export of longleaf yellow pine lumber, schooners would return with goods to sell. this was the dawning of Lake Charles and its economy as we see it today, the commercial center of southwest Louisiana.

During the civil war Captain Goos turned most of his focus towards

Panel 2
keeping the city of Lake Charles fed, supplied, and defended. He converted his schooners into blockade runners that would slip past Union boats to bring back supplies, food, and medicine for the sick and wounded. Goos converted part of his home into a hospital, and for months the Goos women cared for soldiers from both the north and the south. Once they healed, he would pay for the safe return of these soldiers to their families.

Captain Daniel Goos was someone who made sure that every person, no matter their race or origin. was treated fairly and given food when hungry, shelter when it rained, and work when they were willing. On his arrival, Goos contributed to many advancements in the city of Lake Charles through its economy and community. May those living today in southwest Louisiana know of the acts and life of Daniel Goos and be willing to show the same kindness and compassion for others.

Panel 3

Captain Daniel Goos, In Civility, Faith & Friendship
Brought the Lutheran faith to Lake Charles and founded the first Lutheran Church in Lake Charles on Ford Street.

Helped increase lumber production by 200% in the late 1800's. The lumber industry's growth led to the development of the Intracoastal Waterway, which helped other industries flourish through imports and exports.

Was a founding member of the Germania Lodge No. 46, F.& A. M. in

Panel 3
New Orleans and life member of the Lake Charles Lodge No. 165 F.& A. M.

Befriended a local tribe of Attakapas Indians. In their native language Goos was called "A Good Man". He would never let them leave his homestead hungry.

It was documented how a friend was passing by and noticed Daniel Goos planting a pecan tree and he states to Goos that he was "sowing what he never would reap". Replied Goos, "My boy, I know of a stone house in Germany built by a man of 80 years. Over the door, deeply cut are these words: 'This house is not built for you or me but for those who will come after us.'"

Panel 4

Children of Katrina and Daniel Goos
Daniel Johannes Goos, Jr. married Florence Augusta Flanders
Barbara Christina Goos married Charles Fitzenreiter
Elmina Martha "Ellen" Goos married George Lock
Rosalie Alexandria Goos married Henry Otto Wachsen, Sr.
Medora Goos married Conrad Funk, Sr.
after Conrad Funk's death,
Medora Goos married Emile S. G. Jessen
Emma M. Goos married Edward Wilson Richards
Fredricke Goos married Reese Washington Perkins
Georgeanna Ruth Goos married Ernest Fields Timmins
Christian H. Goos
Katherine Goos married Willie Wardwell Flanders
Della Moeling Goos married John Albert Bel
Fredrick Moeling Goos
Walter Stewalit Goos married Annie Green
Albert Edward
Panel 4
Goos married Laura Rebecca Reeves
Anna Marie Goos married James Lockwood Williams, Sr.

Erected 2015 by Lake Charles American Press, Maude Reid, Della Bel Krause, Carolyn Moffett, Lloyd Barras, Jim Bradshaw, and W.T. Block.