Capitola in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Lawn Way Cottages

— Capitola, California —

Original Marker:
The early land surrounding Capitola first saw sea side lagoons and meadows of colorful wild flowers, eucalyptus trees and butterflies with Ohlone Indians fishing in Soquel Creek to glowing barely fields and a potato warehouse in 1850.

The Historic Lawn Way Cottages were established and dedicated on July 29, 1911. It is believed Lawn Way was the first site of the holiday tents that formed the beginning of Camp Capitola on July 4, 1874 by Samuel Hall, the founder of Capitola.

The cottages were built using first generation pure-heart redwood trees from the vast forest in Santa Cruz Mountains. The wood may have come from the Laurel Lumber Mills owned by the legendary Fredrick Augustus Hiln, who began the development of Capitola in 1882 and was the original builder of the Lawn Way Cottages and the large attached beach houses on the Esplanade called the Six Sisters.

The once popular palm and olive tree lane called Lawn Way adorned with cobblestone walkways with two tall, brass gas lanterns at either end, served as a centerpiece for the entrance to Hiln's 160 room Grand Hotel Capitola, in the 1920's, directly to the East.

the village, horse drawn carriages and buggies to the era of electric trolleys in 1904 and motor cars, up to modern times and the complete renovation by the Calvert Family in 2002.

The Historic Lawn Way Cottages stand as a reminder of our yesterdays with many cool, foggy mornings, warm spring days, and balmy summer nights of serenity and beauty in this wonderful place we love... Capitola.

Centennial Anniversary 1911-2011

Anchorage Place
AnchoragePlaceProperties.com
Calvert Family Trust
Thank you for taking a moment to visit Lawn Way and allowing us to share this information with you.

Replacement Marker:
The early land surrounding Capitola first saw seaside lagoons and meadows of colorful wild flowers, eucalyptus trees and Monarch butterflies with Ohlone Indians fishing in Soquel Creek to glowing barley fields and a potato warehouse in 1850.

The Historic Lawn Way Cottages were established and dedicated on September 7th, 1911. It is believed Lawn Way was the first site of the holiday tents that formed the beginning of Camp Capitola on July 4, 1874 by Samuel Hall, the founder of Capitola.

The cottages were built using first generation pure-heart redwood trees from the vast forests in the Santa Cruz Mountains. The wood may have come from the Laurel Lumber Mills owned by the legendary Frederick Augustus Hiln,
who began the development of Capitola in 1882, and was the original builder of the Lawn Way Cottages and the large attached victorian beach houses on the Esplande called the Six Sisters.

The once popular palm and olive tree lane called Lawn Way adorned with cobblestone walkways with two tall, brass, gas lanterns at either end, served as a centerpiece for the entrance to Hiln's 160 room Grand Hotel Capitola, in the 1920's, directly to the east.

These enduring cottages have survived floods, ocean storms and have seen holidays and picnics with elegantly clad couples strolling along Lawn Way and through the village, horse-drawn carriages and buggies to the era of electric trolleys in 1904 and motor cars, up to modern times.

4. Historic Lawn Way Cottages
Replacement marker is visible mounted on the wall in the center.