Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jumbo

Circus Ring of Fame

Inscription.

Arguably the most famous elephant in history was brought to America from England by none other than famed showman P.T. Barnum in 1882. Cared for by trusted companion and keeper Mathew “Scotty” Scott, Jumbo was an African bush elephant and stood just over 11’ tall, weighing over six tons. Jumbo was revered by those who loved him at the London Zoo, and admired by an estimated twenty million adults and children during his 4 years touring with the circus. Jumbo’s legacy has contributed to our overall history and his name has entered the vernacular to represent most anything extra-large or oversized. It is appropriate that he becomes the Ring of Fame’s first animal honoree, and may forever be known as “the children’s favorite”.
Herta Klauser Cuneo

Erected 2016 by Herta Klauser Cuneo and the Circus Ring of Fame Foundation, Inc.

Regarding Jumbo. The Circus “Ring of Fame” recognizes those persons who made a significant contribution to the art and culture of the circus. With dozens of inductees from around the world, the Ring of Fame began in 1986 as a way to honor world famous circus performers and the rich circus heritage of the Sarasota, Florida area.