San Pedro near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

White Point Fountain

Inscription. White Point fountain is a relic of the one-time White Point Sulphur Springs spa complex which was built on the shore below the cliff. Made of concrete, it stood at the center of the hot springs building complex near the sea wall and outdoor salt water pool. Around the base of the fountain were flower beds, which were part of the lavish gardens maintained by Roman Sepulveda. Years of battering by storm waves damaged the fountain. Concerned authorities moved it to the top of the cliff, where it awaited reconstruction and integration into this interpretive center.

Erected 1997 by County of Los Angeles.

Regarding White Point Fountain. Between the 1890s and 1940s, several thousand Japanese settled in San Pedro, many working in the fishing industry. During the 1920s, Tomiji Tagami developed this recreational attraction, which catered largely to the Japanese American community. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, the entire Japanese community was forced to leave, to be held in relocation centers. After the war, most were unable to return to this area, having lost their homes and businesses.

3. White Point Fountain
4. Spa Ruins