Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

How Fort Buhlow was built

Inscription.
There are no detailed descriptions or illustrations of how Fort Buhlow was built. However, through military reports and other historical records it is known that Fort Buhlow was a circular earthwork fort with an outer ditch around it. It was approximately 30 feet tall and 200 feet in diameter.

The first construction step was the ditch. The ditch provided dirt for the fort's walls. These ditches were usually 8 to 12 feet wide and 4 to 6 feet deep. The dug up dirt was thrown into a pile called a parapet that was kept in place by a wall called a revetment. The revetment was made of materials such as logs, planks and woven twigs. The revetment was then covered with layers of grass.

Firing steps and gun platforms were added. Fort Buhlow had four to five cannons. A wooden palisade may have protected the entrance of the fort. In addition, a central magazine (a structure used to store ammunition), and a bombproof (a partially underground structure built to protect soldiers against enemy fire), was built.

More about this marker. Located in the Fort Randolph/Buhlow State Historic Park. Entrance fee is required. Free to Veterans. Both sites are walking trails/boardwalks. Large nice museum/information center.

4. Fort Randolph/Buhlow State Site entrance